Mayor and Council

Cenotaph

The Mayor and Council make up the local government for the City of Peterborough. They represent the community and develop laws and policies that are implemented by the City's administration.

Peterborough City Council members standing in the Council Chambers

Council Contact Information:

Mayor Diane Therrien

 

Mayor Diane Therrien

Mayor Diane Therrien

City Hall, 500 George St. N., Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 3R9 
Mayor's Office: 705-742-7777 ext. 1870
Fax: 705-748-8861 
Email: dtherrien@peterborough.ca

Portfolios

  • Economic Development
  • Governance
  • Intergovernmental Relations
  • Strategic Initiatives
  • Indigenous Relations and Consultation
  • Planning Chair

Ward 1 – Otonabee

 

Councillor Lesley Parnell

Councillor Lesley Parnell

City Hall, 500 George St. N., Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 3R9 

Voice Mail: 705-742-7777 ext. 4641
Cell: 705-931-1272
Email: lparnell@peterborough.ca

Portfolio

  • Arenas Chair

Councillor Kim Zippel

Councillor Kim Zippel

City Hall, 500 George St. N., Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 3R9 

Voice Mail: 705-742-7777 ext. 4615
Cell: 705-760-2291
E-Mail: kzippel@peterborough.ca 


Portfolios

  • Fire Services Vice-Chair
  • Parks and Recreation Chair

Ward 2 – Monaghan

Councillor Henry Clarke

Councillor Henry Clarke

1287 Bridle Dr., Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 7J7
Voice Mail: 705-742-7777 ext. 4611
Business: 705-872-3472
Home: 705-749-3149
Email: hclarke@peterborough.ca

Councillor Don Vassiliadis

Councillor Don Vassiliadis

City Hall, 500 George St. N., Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 3R9 
Voice Mail: 705-742-7777 ext. 4645
Cell: 705-875-2402
Email: dvassiliadis@peterborough.ca

Portfolios

  • Public Works Chair
  • Diversity ​Chair
 

Ward 3 – Town

Councillor Kemi Akapo

Councillor Kemi Akapo

Second Deputy Mayor

City Hall, 500 George St. N., Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 3R9
Voice Mail: 705-742-7777 ext. 4614
Cell: 705-760-2281
E-Mail: kakapo@peterborough.ca

Portfolios

  • Transportation Chair
  • Youth Chair

Councillor Dean Pappas

Councillor Dean Pappas

City Hall, 500 George St. N., Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 3R9
Voice Mail: 705-742-7777 ext. 4613
Cell: 705-931-3619
Email: dpappas@peterborough.ca

Portfolio

  • Finance​ Chair

Ward 4 – Ashburnham

Councillor Gary Baldwin

Councillor Gary Baldwin

City Hall, 500 George St. N., Peterborough, Ontario, K9J 3R9 
Voice Mail: 705-742-7777 ext. 4647
Cell: 705-760-1428
Email: gbaldwin@peterborough.ca

Portfolios

  • Waste Management Chair
  • Planning Vice-Chair

Councillor Keith Riel

Councillor Keith Riel

12-693 Whitaker St., Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 7H4
Voice Mail: 705-742-7777 ext. 4640
Cell: 705-930-0278
Email: kriel@peterborough.ca

Portfolios

  • Arts, Culture and Heritage Chair
  • Social Services Chair
  • Seniors Chair

Ward 5 – Northcrest

Councillor Andrew Beamer

Councillor Andrew Beamer

First Deputy Mayor

City Hall, 500 George St. N., Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 3R9
Voice Mail: 705-742-7777 ext. 4642
Cell: 705-930-4869
E-Mail: arbeamer@peterborough.ca


Portfolio

  • Fire Services Chair

Councillor Stephen Wright

Councillor Stephen Wright

City Hall, 500 George St. N., Peterborough, Ontario, K9H 3R9 
Voice Mail: 705-742-7777 ext. 4612
Cell: 705-872-6270
Email: swright@peterborough.ca


Portfolio

  • Economic Development Vice-Chair

Learn more about:

You can:

Accountability and transparency:

City Council meetings

City Council meets on Monday evenings, typically starting at 6 p.m., in the Council Chambers at City Hall as follows:

  • First Monday of the month – General Committee meeting
  • Second Monday of the month – General Committee meeting
  • Fourth Monday of the month – Council meeting

Council also meets for Finance Committee and Special Meetings as needed throughout the year. You can watch City Council meetings live online.

View Council and Committee Agendas and Minutes on our website.

2019 Council meeting schedule

2019 Council meeting schedule
DateDayMeeting Type

January 9

Wednesday

Finance Committee - Public Meeting

January 14

Monday

Finance Committee

January 15

Tuesday

Finance Committee

January 16

Wednesday

Finance Committee

January 17

Thursday

Finance Committee

January 21

Monday

General Committee

January 28

Monday

Council

February 4

Monday

General Committee

February 11

Monday

General Committee

February 25

Monday

Council

March 4

Monday

General Committee

March 11

Monday

General Committee

March 25

Monday

Council

April 1

Monday

General Committee

April 8

Monday

General Committee

April 23

Tuesday

Council

May 6

Monday

General/Finance Committee

May 13

Monday

General Committee

May 22

Wednesday

Finance Committee

May 27

Monday

Council

June 3

Monday

General Committee

June 4

Tuesday

Civic Awards

June 10

Monday

General/Finance Committee

June 24

Monday

Council

July 2

Tuesday

General Committee

July 8

Monday

General Committee

July 22

Monday

Council

September 3

Tuesday

General Committee

September 9

Monday

General Committee

September 23

Monday

Council

October 7

Monday

General/Finance Committee

October 15

Tuesday

General Committee

October 28

Monday

Council

November 4

Monday

General Committee

November 12

Tuesday

General Committee

November 13

Wednesday

Finance Committee – Public Meeting

November 18

Monday

Finance Committee

November 19

Tuesday

Finance Committee

November 20

Wednesday

Finance Committee

November 21

Thursday

Finance Committee

November 25

Monday

Council

December 2

Monday

General Committee

December 9

Monday

Council

Committee appointments

Age-friendly Advisory Committee

  • Shelley King
  • Councillor Keith Riel

Arenas, Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee

  • Stephen MacDougall
  • Glen Payne
  • Diane Sargent
  • Pete Dalliday
  • Ashley Matheson
  • Councillor Lesley Parnell
  • Councillor Kim Zippel

Arts, Culture and Heritage Advisory Committee

  • Ryan Kemp
  • Michael Stringer
  • Jeff Macklin
  • Sarah McNeilly
  • Justin Million
  • Jeannine Taylor
  • Su Ditta (Electric City Culture Council Representative)
  • Councillor Andrew Beamer
  • Councillor Keith Riel

Boundary Committee

  • Mayor Diane Therrien
  • Councillor Gary Baldwin
  • Councillor Dean Pappas
  • Councillor Don Vassiliadis
  • Councillor Kim Zippel

Citizen's War Memorial Advisory Committee

  • Ryan Waudby
  • Pierre Brunet (428 Peterborough Wing Representative)
  • Bill Preston (Peterborough Naval Association Representative)
  • Councillor Henry Clarke

Citizen Appointment Selection Committee

  • Mayor Diane Therrien
  • Councillor Gary Baldwin
  • Councillor Keith Riel
  • Councillor Kim Zippel
  • Councillor Dean Pappas

Community Investment Grants Advisory Committee

  • Susan Bacque
  • Jeffrey Bergeron
  • Andy Cragg
  • Kevin Duguay
  • Ben Hatcher
  • Len Lifchus
  • Alison Mackenzie
  • Hanah McFarlane
  • Drew Merrett
  • Susan Scott
  • Councillor Kemi Akapo
  • Councillor Keith Riel

Museum and Archives Advisory Committee

  • Ann Sullivan
  • Laura Duarte
  • Claude Dufresne
  • Debbie Flieler
  • Karen Carter-Edwards
  • Linda Lumsden (Peterborough Historical Society Representative)
  • Jodi Aoki (Trent University Representative)
  • Gayle McIntyre (Sir Sandford Fleming College Representative)
  • Councillor Lesley Parnell

Planning Advisory Committee

  • Sarah Cullingham
  • Wayne Toms
  • Dave McFadden
  • Kevin Duguay
  • Mayor Diane Therrien

Procedure By-law Review Committee

  • Mayor Diane Therrien
  • Councillor Gary Baldwin

Youth Commission

  • Councillor Kemi Akapo

Accessibility Advisory Committee

  • Sioux Lily
  • Amanda Motyer
  • Erica Richmond
  • Don Parnell
  • Andrea Walsh
  • Ben McColl
  • Lynda Staples
  • Councillor Henry Clarke

City/County Waste Management Committee

  • Councillor Gary Baldwin
  • Councillor Kemi Akapo
  • Councillor Don Vassiliadis
  • Councillor Rodger Bonneau, County of Peterborough
  • Councillor Jim Martin, County of Peterborough
  • Councillor Sherry Senis, County of Peterborough

City of Peterborough Holdings Inc.

  • David Clark
  • David Nichols
  • Scott Baker
  • Robert Lightbody
  • Lousie Lalonde
  • Nancy Brown Andison
  • David Bignell
  • David Paterson
  • Mayor Diane Therrien
  • Councillor Keith Riel

Committee of Adjustment

  • Mauro DiCarlo
  • Claude Dufresne
  • Tom Green
  • Stewart Hamilton
  • Robert Short

East City/Ashburnham Business Improvement Area

Known as Village BIA and is independent from the City of Peterborough.

  • Councillor Keith Riel

Fairhaven Committee of Management

  • Councillor Stephen Wright
  • Councillor Keith Riel

Joint Services Steering Committee

  • Councillor Gary Baldwin
  • Councillor Andrew Beamer
  • Councillor Dean Pappas
  • Councillor Keith Riel

County of Peterborough Representatives

  • Warden J. Murray Jones, County of Peterborough
  • Councillor Jim Martin, County of Peterborough
  • Deputy Warden Andy Mitchell, County of Peterborough
  • Councillor Scott McFadden, County of Peterborough

Peterborough Architectural Conservation Advisory Committee

  • Dennis Carter-Edwards
  • Jayne Spearin
  • Martin Parker
  • James Bradburn
  • Ivan Bateman
  • Stewart Hamilton
  • Jacqueline Irwin
  • Paul Lumsden (Peterborough Historical Society Representative)
  • Councillor Henry Clarke

Otonabee Region Conservation Authority

  • Mayor Diane Therrien
  • Councillor Gary Baldwin
  • Councillor Kim Zippel

Peterborough Public Health

  • Councillor Don Vassiliadis
  • Councillor Henry Clarke
  • Councillor Kim Zippel

Peterborough Downtown Business Improvement Area Board

Independent from the City of Peterborough, community appointments made by the PDBIA are provided to City Council for recommendation; Council appointments are recommended by the Head of Council in an annual report.

  • Councillor Kemi Akapo
  • Paul Bennett – Ashburnham Realty
  • Michael Cherney - Cherney Properties
  • Brad Collyer – McColl Turner LLP Chartered Accountants
  • Michael Gallant – Lett Architects
  • Jean Grant – The Toy Shop
  • Sacha Lai-Svirk - Outpost 379
  • Tegan Moss - Bike
  • Sam Sayer – Sam's Place

Peterborough Public Library Board

  • Barb Connor, Friends of the Library
  • Jayne White, Library Foundation Board
  • Leslie Woolcott
  • Dan Molney
  • Amy Bowen
  • Leigh McEachran
  • Gillian Sandeman
  • Councillor Kemi Akapo
  • Councillor Henry Clarke

Peterborough Utilities Commission

  • Mayor Therrien
  • Councillor Baldwin
  • Councillor Wright
  • Councillor Kim Zippell
  • Councillor Don Vassiliadis

Peterborough Police Services Board

  • Bob Hall
  • Mayor Diane Therrien
  • Councillor Gary Baldwin

Tree and Woodlands Appeals Committee

  • Cameron Boyd
  • Martin Parker
  • Marl Woolley

Art Gallery of Peterborough, Board of Directors

Independent from the City of Peterborough.

  • Councillor Lesley Parnell

Downtown Action Committee

Independent from the City of Peterborough.

  • Mayor Diane Therrien
  • Councillor Dean Pappas
  • Councillor Kemi Akapo

Peterborough Economic Development Board

  • Larry Jinkerson
  • Waleska Vernon
  • Terry McCullough
  • Sarah Dueck
  • Dana Empey
  • Sandra Clancy, Chief Administrative Officer, City of Peterborough

Greater Peterborough Chamber Of Commerce

Independent from the City of Peterborough.

  • Councillor Stephen Wright

Liaison Committee with Fleming College

This includes representation on The Peterborough Sport and Wellness Centre Steering Committee for Operations.

  • Mayor Diane Therrien
  • Councillor Lesley Parnell
  • Councillor Kim Zippel

Liaison Committee with Trent University

  • Mayor Diane Therrien
  • Councillor Andrew Beamer
  • Councillor Gary Baldwin
  • Councillor Don Vassiliadis

Multicultural Canada Day Committee

  • Councillor Dean Pappas

Peterborough Agricultural Society

  • Councillor Stephen Wright

Peterborough Housing Authority

Also known as Peterborough Housing Corporation and is independent from the City of Peterborough.

  • Mayor Diane Therrien
  • Larry Love
  • Bonnie Clark
  • Terry Low
  • Ken Smith
  • Linda Kehoe
  • Bev Mathews
  • Mary Hay
  • Jack Gillan
  • Ken Andrews