City Hall Seniors Living Internal Business Visiting Online Services Business Crossing Guards Living Living City Hall PACAC Geomatics/Mapping Mayor's Action
Committee
Emergency & Risk Management Accessibility Transit Search Wellness Centre FAQ Sitemap Contact Us Living Living News Living Election Wall of Honour Business
City city image
   
Reduce Text Size Reset Text Size Increase Text Size

2008-06-03 City Council - Civic Awards

Event date: Tuesday, June 03, 2008, at 7:00 PM
Location: Peterborough Sport and Wellness Centre

Agenda - Minutes

Civic Awards Agenda
June 3, 2008 at 7:00 PM - Peterborough Sport and Wellness Centre

Procession of Council

The Lord’s Prayer

National Anthem – Performed by The St. Paul’s School Choir

  1. Welcome and Opening Remarks –Mayor Ayotte

  2. Councillor Martin, Awards Screening Committee

PRESENTATION OF CIVIC AWARDS

  1. Councillor Clarke will move a resolution for the presentation of the CIVIC AWARDS FOR ACT OF HEROISM

  2. Councillor Doris will move a resolution for the presentation of the CIVIC AWARDS FOR BLOOD DONATIONS

  3. Councillor Eggleton will move a resolution for the presentation of the CIVIC AWARDS OF MERIT FOR COMMUNITY BETTERMENT

  4. Councillor Farquharson will move a resolution for the presentation of the CIVIC AWARDS OF MERIT FOR CULTURAL BETTERMENT

  5. Councillor Hall will move a resolution for the presentation of the CIVIC ATHLETIC AWARDS OF MERIT

  6. Councillor Martin will move a resolution for the presentation of the CIVIC AWARDS OF MERIT FOR SPORT BETTERMENT

  7. Councillor Peeters will move a resolution for the presentation of the SPECIAL CIVIC AWARDS

  8. By-Law To Approve Actions Of Council – Councillor Peacock

    08-106 Being A By-Law To Confirm The Proceedings Of The Council At Its Meeting Held June 3, 2008

  9. Closing Remarks –Mayor Ayotte

  10. Adjournment


Civic Awards Minutes
June 3, 2008 at 7:00 PM - Peterborough Sport and Wellness Centre

Meeting call to order at 7:00 p.m.

Roll Call:

Councillor Clarke
Councillor Doris
Councillor Eggleton
Councillor Farquharson
Councillor Hall
Councillor Martin
Councillor Pappas
Councillor Peacock
Councillor Peeters
Councillor Vass
Mayor Ayotte

The St. Paul’s School Choir sang the National Anthem.

Mayor Ayotte welcomed everyone to the special meeting of Council, which was arranged for the purpose of presenting Civic Awards.

Councillor Martin, Member of the Awards Screening Committee, provided information related to the various Civic Award Categories and an explanation on the process that is followed in determining who will receive the awards.

Civic Award of Merit – Heroism

Moved by Councillor Clarke, seconded by Councillor Hall

That the Civic Awards for Act of Heroism be presented at this time.

Paul Fulton

Jan Fulton

“CARRIED”

Civic Award of Merit – Blood Donations

Moved by Councillor Doris, seconded by Councillor Eggleton

That the Civic Awards of Merit for Blood Donations be presented at this time.

Vernon A. Orr

Stanley J. Foskett

William C. Abbott

"CARRIED"

Civic Award of Merit – Community Betterment

Moved by Councillor Eggleton, seconded by Councillor Doris

That the Civic Awards of Merit for Community Betterment be presented at this time.

Bill Heffernan

The Brotherhood Team
Paul Lafond, Honourable Mention
Denise Corner
Roy Best
Irene Best

Activity Haven Songsters
Marian Allison
Penny Best
Brian Best
Janet Branson
John Branson
Rita Christie
Roger Christie
Janet Cobb
Dorothy Crouter
Fred Deacon
Brenda Downer
Lynn Draper
Joyce Elfstrom
Harry Fischer
Edith Fisher
Pauline Handy
Dorothy Herbert
Nancy Holbrook
Mary Hutchinson
Fern Landon
Vicki Langwieder
Joan Lockington
Vernon Milson
Betty Mitchell
Jean Poole
Carol Scarlett
Mary Tulley
Dorothy Wilkinson
Bryan Wood

Peterborough Dragon Boat Festival Planning Committee

Laurie Brine
Linda Bolton
Russ Bolton
Gloria Claypole
Meredith Cosburn
Barbara Chipman
Anne Cowie
Pam Fallis
Barb Fisher
John Gullick
Wendy Hibberd
Jim Hobson
Kelly Hobson
Edith Lacey
Margie Lightbody
Len Minty
Laurie Miller
Susan Miller
Wayne Mutton
Carol Mutton
Darlene Prager
Pat Stiver
Irene Taylor
Marilyn Tudhope
Heather Wilson
Gordon Wilson
Bill White

Jean Koning

Elizabeth Hinton

Gail Flood

Cara Anderson

Diane McConnachie

Dave Ronson

Elmer Noffke

Kawartha Miniature Project

Colin Ackehurst
Jim Burchell
Ron Cheeseman
Frederic Chislett
Leo Condon
Jim Cotter
Alan Doner
Peter Elliott
Peter Gulliver
Richard Lucas
Dean Lynch
Graham Reid
Ron Ward

Don Vassiliadis

Julia Goodwin

Robert Irwin

“CARRIED”

Civic Award of Merit – Cultural Betterment

Moved by Councillor Farquharson, seconded by Councillor Martin

That the Civic Awards of Merit for Cultural Betterment be presented at this time.

Ray Houle

Louise Rafferty

Chuck Vollmar

PCMA Archives Team
Bob Braley
Stewart Brown
Catherine Dibben
Mary Lynne East
Allison Hayes
Mary Lavery
Dorothy McCord
Sandra Reid
Lois Watson

“CARRIED”


Civic Athletic Award of Merit

Moved by Councillor Hall, seconded by Councillor Clarke

That the Civic Athletic Awards of Merit be presented at this time.

Scott Farrow

Cynthia Pammett

Laura Snell

Peterborough Lakers Tyke A Lacrosse Team
Chase Batley
Blake Curran
Cal Davis
Cole Ellis
William Hatton
Zac Koshowski
Brady Osborne
Mitchell Ogilvie
Quinn Hanna
Lyndon Lemoire
Luke Miller
Lukas McIntyre
Rhys Sands
Owen Tippett
Jensen Walker
Joshua Wainman
Mackenzie West

Honourable Mention:

Doug Ogilvie, Coach
Frank Curran, Assistant Coach
Tim Osborne, Assistant Coach
Paul Hatton, Trainer
Rhonda Curran, Manager

“CARRIED”

Civic Award of Merit – Sport Betterment

Moved by Councillor Martin, seconded by Councillor Farquharson

That the Civic Awards of Merit for Sport Betterment be presented at this time.

Craig Field

Mary Robinson

Peterborough Youth Soccer Club Executive
Dale Bolton
John Casserly
Gail Clifford
Winston Ernst
Diane Garbutt
Erin Hanley
Fevri Pazari
Elaine Pope
Stephen Pope
Alistair Sim
Wendy Thompson
Margaret Thompson
Peter van Wensem
Jeff Vissers

2007 World Women’s Under 19 Field Lacrosse Championship Committee
Dave Adams
Fred Blowes
Ted Boynton
Roxanne Curtis
Kylie Gibson
Kerri Hardill
Dave Humber
John Lyons
Cheryl McQueen
Cheryl Quinn-MacNeill
Kelly Roberts
Cheryl Smith
Lois Tuffin

Honourable Mention:
Bill Byrick
Brittany Cadence
Andy Guthrie
Lori Johnston

“CARRIED”

Special Awards

Moved by Councillor Peeters, seconded by Councillor Vass

That the following Special Awards be presented at this time.

CHEX Award

Junior Female Athlete Of The Year

Ashley Curtis

Pansey Forbes Award

Senior Female Athlete Of The Year

Allison Daley

Kearns Memorial Award

Senior Male Athlete Of The Year

Roger Self

Austin Trophy Award

Junior Male Volunteer Of The Year Award

Erinn Robertson

Austin Trophy Award

Junior Male Volunteer Of The Year Award

John Armstrong


Cogeco Award

Volunteer Of The Year Award

Dave Ralph

"CARRIED"

Confirmatory By-Law

Moved by Councillor Peacock, seconded by Councillor Doris

That the following by-law be read a first, second and third time:

08-108 Being A By-Law To Confirm The Proceedings Of The Council At Its Meeting Held June 3, 2008

and the said by-law, having been now read a third time and passed, the Mayor and Clerk be authorized to sign and seal the same.

“CARRIED”

Adjournment

Moved by Councillor Pappas, seconded by Councillor Peeters

That this meeting of City Council adjourn at 8:12 p.m.

“CARRIED”

Nancy Wright-Laking

City Clerk

D. Paul Ayotte

Mayor