City Hall Seniors Living Internal Business Visiting Online Services Business Crossing Guards Living Living City Hall PACAC Geomatics/Mapping Mayor's Action
Committee
Emergency & Risk Management Accessibility Transit Search Wellness Centre FAQ Sitemap Contact Us Living Living News Living Election Wall of Honour Business
City city image
   
Reduce Text Size Reset Text Size Increase Text Size

2007-06-05 Civic Awards

Event date: Tuesday, June 05, 2007, at 7:06 PM

Agenda - Minutes

Civic Awards Agenda
June 05, 2007 at 7:06 PM - Peterborough Sport & Wellness Centre


Procession of Council

The Lord’s Prayer

National Anthem – Performed by The Children's Montessori School Choir

  1. Welcome and Opening Remarks – Deputy Mayor Clarke

  2. Councillor Martin, Awards Screening Committee

Presentation of Civic Awards

  1. Councillor Eggleton will move a resolution for the presentation of the CIVIC AWARDS FOR ACT OF HEROISM

  2. Councillor Farquharson will move a resolution for the presentation of the CIVIC AWARDS OF MERIT FOR COMMUNITY BETTERMENT

  3. Councillor Hall will move a resolution for the presentation of the CIVIC AWARDS OF MERIT FOR CULTURAL BETTERMENT

  4. Councillor Peeters will move a resolution for the presentation of the CIVIC CULTURAL AWARD OF MERIT

  5. Councillor Vass will move a resolution for the presentation of the CIVIC ATHLETIC AWARDS OF MERIT
     
  6. Councillor Doris will move a resolution for the presentation of the SPECIAL CIVIC AWARDS

  7. Confirmatory By-Law – Councillor Pappas

By-Law To Approve Actions Of Council

07-080 Being A By-Law To Confirm The Proceedings Of The Council At Its Meeting Held June 5, 2007

  1. Closing Remarks – Deputy Mayor Clarke

  2. Adjournment

 


Civic Awards Minutes
June 05, 2007 at 7:06 PM - Peterborough Sport & Wellness Centre
 

Meeting call to order at 7:06 p.m.

Roll Call:

Deputy Mayor Clarke
Councillor Doris
Councillor Eggleton
Councillor Farquharson
Councillor Hall
Councillor Martin
Councillor Pappas
Councillor Peacock
Councillor Peeters
Councillor Vass

Absent:

Mayor Ayotte

The Children’s Montessori School Choir sang the National Anthem.

Deputy Mayor Clarke welcomed everyone to the special meeting of Council, which was arranged for the purpose of presenting Civic Awards.

Councillor Martin, Member of the Awards Screening Committee, provided information related to the various Civic Award Categories and an explanation on the process that is followed in determining who will receive the awards.

Civic Award of Merit – Heroism

Moved by Councillor Eggleton, seconded by Councillor Pappas

That the Civic Awards for Act of Heroism be presented at this time.

Craig Muir
Kelly Harris
Greg Dyment

“CARRIED”

Civic Award of Merit – Community Betterment

Moved by Councillor Farquharson, seconded by Councillor Hall

That the Civic Awards of Merit for Community Betterment be presented at this time.

“CARRIED”

Gibson Seeley
Rachelle Sauve
Tracy Boyd
Kim Naish
Jackie Farquharson
Dorothy Boddy
Carol Winter
Evelyn Turner
Kerri Kightley
Deryck Robertson
Paul Brioux
Vivian Brioux
Ted Dawes
Dr. Ramesh C. Makhija
Barry Boyce
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints – Helping Neighbours in Need
Gordon Bowley
Guy Aiello
Ida Maria Aiello
Andrew Burdett
For Fun Orchestra 
    Marian Allison 
    Pearl Anderson
    Len Basciano 
    Alexander Bell
    Marilyn Bell 
    Sandra Bishton
    Vivienne Bonello 
    Cheryl Brady 
    Wayne Brown 
    Barbara Campbell
    Dale Cox 
    Fred Deacon 
    Joyce Elfstrom 
    Keith Foster 
    Tom Freyborg 
    Cleve Gallagher
    Mike Gartner 
    Pauline Handy    
    Lorne Harris 
    Gwen Harvery
    Dorothy Herbert 
    Eva Huber 
    Bernice Irwin 
    Marion Kaffka 
    Yolly Kerr 
    Fern Landon 
    Vaughan Landon 
    Garnet Loney 
    Bernice McDevitt 
    Vern Milsom 
    Lee Murray 
    Liz Naron 
    Maizie Nichols 
    Betty Ownsworth 
    Faith Rees 
    Susan Rommel 
    Percy Runnalls 
    Grant Smith 
    Harold Tunnicliffe 
    Linda Van Tol 
    Walter Van Tol 
    Charles White 
    Bill Wilkie 
    Lydia Williamson 
    Tina Zitman
Bill Cridland
Lee Cridland
Marion Batten
Dorothy MacNaughton
Tom Robbins

Civic Award of Merit – Cultural Betterment

Moved by Councillor Hall, seconded by Councillor Vass

That the Civic Awards of Merit for Cultural Betterment be presented at this time.

“CARRIED”

Heather Gardiner
Carole Roy
Susan Bartsch
Robert Brown
Jacob Abrahamse

Civic Award of Merit – Cultural Achievement

Moved by Councillor Peeters, seconded by Councillor Pappas

That the Civic Awards of Merit for Cultural Achievement be presented at this time.

“CARRIED”

Peterborough Theatre Guild - “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me”
    Nancy Bethune 
    Jack Burke 
    Tim Caddigan 
    Barry Cowling 
    Willem Disch 
    Gerry Hales 
    Ray Houle 
    Barb Hughes 
    Drew Johnson 
    John Martyn 
    Michael Martyn 
    Nora Martyn 
    David O'Neill 
    John Robinson 
    Beverly Schnarr 
    Christopher Spear 
    Elgin Nortbey 
    Mary Vasiga 
    Mike Vasiga

Civic Athletic Award of Merit

Moved by Councillor Vass, seconded by Councillor Martin

That the Civic Athletic Awards of Merit be presented at this time.

“CARRIED”

Peterborough Jr. Lakers Lacrosse Team 
    
Zack Mcllmoyle 
    Mat Evans 
    Brock Sorenson 
    Cory Vitarelli 
    Clare Donnelly 
    Kyle Dupont
    Simon Kayser 
    Chris Husband 
    Kyle Sorenson 
    Matt Currie 
    Jesse Guerin 
    Shawn Evans 
    Justin Kulla 
    Chad Evans 
    Dustin Dunn 
    Jeremy Crowder 
    Mack O'Brien 
    Dustin Morrison
    Josh Gillam 
    Mike Grimes 
    Mike Bradshaw 
    Kyle Clancy 
    Lucas Macneil 
    Ryan Masters 
    Aaron Bold 
    Dan Sams 
    Lee Vitarelli 
    John Martin 
    Paul Evans 
    Sid Vilneff 
    Andy Shaughnessy 
    John Murphy 
    Scott Robertson 
    Dalt Downer 
    Jan Magee 
    Mike Killen
Peterborough Self Storage Juvenile A Nationals 
    Craig McCall     
    Aleck Bean 
    Jake Killingbeck 
    Jody Fitzgerald 
    Cory Johnston 
    Brent Humber 
    Jeff Payne 
    Brock Koczka 
    Kevin Collins 
    Colin McLaren     
    Tyler Moore 
    Sheldon Walsh
    Luke Belfry 
    Mike Clements 
    Kyle Driscoll 
    Mack O'Brien 
    Josh Humber 
    Chase Hughey
    Dan McCracken 
    Charley Gall 
    Paul Graham 
    Matt Gall
    Andrew Graham 
    Louise Graham
Peterborough Power Major Bantam Girls Basketball Team 
    Alycia Buck 
    Carrie Sullivan
    Emilya Garvey 
    Rebecca Ballarin
    Genise Grant 
    Veronica Harris
    Mollie Burnie 
    Lindley McEwan
    Rachel Heller 
    Ariana MacDonald
    Laura James 
    Flannery Plate-Sadler
    Greg Garvey 
    Cathy Garvey
Trent
University Women’s 8 Rowing Team 
    Joanna Kipp 
    Helen Davis-Herdman
    Ashley Holmes Heron 
    Lisa Kates
    Marie LaForme 
    Georgia Robinson
    Erika Spekkens 
    Jennifer Tuters
    Jessica Zintel
TrentUniversity Men’s Double Rowing Team 
    Brent Holmes 
    Mark Basterfield
Allan W. Smith
Donald C. Smith
Scott Farrow
Megan Feige
Carole McLaren

Special Awards

Moved by Councillor Doris, seconded by Councillor Peacock

That the following Special Awards be presented at this time.

“CARRIED”

Austin Trophy Award

Junior Male Volunteer Of The Year Award

Elgin Ho

Red Sullivan Award

Sports Personality Of The Year

Stephen Casey

Cogeco Award

Volunteer Of The Year Award

Yvonne Coveney-Boyd


Confirmatory By-Law

Moved by Councillor Pappas, seconded by Councillor Martin

That the following by-law be read a first, second and third time:

06-080 Being A By-Law To Confirm The Proceedings Of The Council At Its Meeting Held June 5, 2007

and the said by-law, having been now read a third time and passed, the Mayor and Clerk be authorized to sign and seal the same.

“CARRIED”

Adjournment

Moved by Councillor Pappas

That this meeting of City Council adjourn at 8:03 p.m.

“CARRIED”

Nancy Wright-Laking
City Clerk

Henry Clarke
Deputy Mayor